The Attic (a name which commemorates our first physical location) is, first and foremost, a site for the research students of the School of Museum Studies at the University of Leicester: a virtual community which aims to include all students, be they campus-based and full-time, or distance-learning and overseas. But we welcome contributions from students of museum studies - and allied subject areas - from outside the School and from around the world. Here you will find a lot of serious stuff, like exhibition and research seminar reviews, conference alerts and calls for papers, but there's also some 'fluff'; the things that inspire, distract and keep us going. After all, while we may be dead serious academic types, we're human too.

Monday, June 25, 2007

Conference Alert: Constructions of Conflict

From H-Museum (the historians amongst us might find this interesting):

Constructions of Conflict:
Transmitting Memories of the Past in European Historiography, Literature and Media

Swansea University
10-12 September 2007

An international and interdisciplinary conference hosted by the MEICAM(Modern European Ideologies, Conflict and Memory) research group

We are pleased to announce the final programme for our conference,'Constructions of Conflict: Transmitting Memories of the Past in European Historiography, Literature and Media', hosted by the MEICAM (Modern European Ideologies, Conflict and Memory) research group, Swansea University, 10-12 September 2007.

Hosting over fifty papers and bringing together contributors from seventeen
countries, this interdisciplinary conference examines the many ways in which
the memories of social, political and military conflicts have been
transmitted within 20th and 21st-century European culture, and are shaped by
present-day political, economic and social parameters.

As part of the conference, a new journal, Journal of War and Culture
Studies, published by Intellect Books, will be launched.

For further information and registration details, see the conference
website: www.swan.ac.uk/meicam

Registration deadline: 31 July 2007


Conference Programme

Monday, September 10 2007

13.00 Registration and refreshments

13.50 Welcome

14.00-14.55 Keynote lecture

Patterns of memory
Mary Fulbrook (University College London)

15.00-16.30 Panel

Contemporary Approaches to Memory

The memory of the Holocaust and the politics of identity in contemporary
Poland
Slawomir Kapralski (Warsaw School of Social Psychology)

Is there a "shared memory"? Some critical reflections on the constitutive
conditions of a culture of commemoration in the European context
Christina Kleiser (University of Vienna)

D-Day 2004: passing the torch to history?
Patrick Finney (University of Wales Aberystwyth)

16.30-17.00 Tea

17.00-18.30 Parallel Sessions (1)

1A: Frontline Memories

Reconstructing patriotism: the German-Jewish soldiers of the First World War
and the Holocaust
Tim Grady (Portsmouth University)

The "Malgré-nous"
Nicole Thatcher (University of Middlesex)

Remembering and accounting for conflicts: the experience of UK ex-service
personnel
Neil Jenkings (Newcastle University) / Trish Winter (Sunderland University)
/ Rachel Woodward (Newcastle University)


1B: Screening Memory

Legitimating fascism through the Holocaust: the reception of the miniseries
Giorgio Perlasca in Italy
Emiliano Perra (University of Bristol)

The third way: reinterpretation of World War Two in contemporary French
cinema
Giacomo Lichtner (University of Wellington)

Redeeming the demon? The legacy of the Stasi in Das Leben des Anderen (2006)
Owen Evans (Swansea University)

1C: The Transmission of Memories in Eastern Europe

Narratives about the expulsion of Germans: a Czech-German comparison
Michaela Peroutkova (University of Life Sciences, Prague)

Enduring empires: the presence of the past in recent German-language fiction
by writers from central and eastern Europe
Brigid Haines (Swansea University

Remembering Chernobyl
Axel Goodbody (University of Bath)

18.30 Dinner (Fulton House refectory)

19.30 Drinks reception and launch of the Journal of War and Culture Studies
at the Digital Technium atrium


Tuesday, September 11 2007

9.00-10.30 Parallel Sessions (2)

2A: Crimes and Perpetrators

The variant voices of France: visual and textual representations of
perpetrator testimony
Jennifer Cazenave (Northwestern University)

Memories of conflict, conflicts of memory: representations of war in French
crime narratives of the late 1940s and 1950s
Claire Gorrara (Cardiff University)

Constructing memories of World War Two in France: Patrick Pécherot and Léo
Malet
Angela Kimyongür (University of Hull)

2B: Mediating Memory in Serbia and Croatia

"They tore down our houses, we built them up again": Croatian popular music
and representations of homeland war memory in Slavonia
Catherine Baker (UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies)

A national hero's revival: the rehabilitation of Draza Mihailovic and the
Chetniks in Serbian historical culture
Tea Sindbaek (University of Aarhus, Denmark)

Remembering Srebrenica: repression and denial of war crimes in Serbia
Jelena Obradovic (University of Birmingham)


2C: Divided Memories

World War Two, Cold War, war on terror: political usages of war memorials
Maud Bracke (University of Glasgow)

Selective memories and victimisation discourses in ethnic conflict: the case
of Cyprus
Hubert Faustmann (Intercollege, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Italian war crimes in Africa and the Balkans: a conflict of silence, memory
and amnesia
Lidia Santarelli (Columbia University)

10.30-11.00 Refreshments

11.00-12.30 Parallel Sessions (3)

3A: Reporting Conflict

Tourists with typewriters? German news reporting from Bosnia
Karoline von Oppen (University of Bath)

Private and public memories of Portugal's colonial war: the case of Antonio
Lobo Atunes' war correspondence
Alison Ribeiro de Menezes (University College Dublin)

Miss(ing) Saigon: representing women in West German writing on Vietnam
1966-1973
Mererid Puw Davies (University College, London)

3B: Memory Conflicts: The G8 at Genoa

Re-imaging Genova 2001: the G8 in comics and icons of Carlo Giuliani's death
Inge Lanslots (Lessius Hogeschool of Antwerp) / Monica Jansen (University of
Antwerp)

Carlo Giuliani's square: the G8, globalization and the (re)shaping of
Genova's urban culture
Vincenzo Binetti (University of Michigan)

The relationship between the Italian crime novel and the G8 at Genoa
Stefano Magni (University of Grenoble)

3C: Aerial Warfare and Constructions of Victimhood

Aerial warfare, national identity and the "melancholy of ruins"
Neil Matheson (University of Westminster)

Archaeology/memory/bombing
Gabriel Moshenka (UCL Institute of Archaelogy)

London can take it! Remembering the air war, reliving the Blitz: iconic
images of the bombed cities during World War Two and their
instrumentalisation for current conflicts in Britain and Germany
Silke Arnold-de Simine (Birkbeck College, London)

3D: Childhood Memories of Conflict

"We, the children, are missing pieces from our history". Constructing
memories in the absence of direct transmission: the case of the Algerian War
of Independence and the fils de harkis
Claire Eldridge (University of St Andrews)

Recasting the generational conflict: rupture and continuity in Christoph
Meckel's Suchbild and Stephan Wackwitz's Ein unsichtbares Land
Jennifer Cameron (Columbia University)

Conflicts between official atheism and private religion through children's
eyes: memories of Soviet childhood
Vitaliy Bezrogov (Institute of Theory and History of Education, Moscow)

12.30-14.00 Lunch (Fulton House refectory)

14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions (4)

4A: Sites of Memory

Holocaust narrations in German memorial guided tours
Christian Gudehus (Centre for Interdisciplinary Memory Research, Essen)

World War Two memorials in Northern Greece: controversy and reconsideration
Iro Katsaridou (Museum of Byzantine Culture, Thessaloniki, Greece) / Annie
Kontogiorgi (Ephorate of Modern Monuments, Ioannina)

Remembering Cold War division: wall remnants and monuments
Anna Saunders (University of Wales, Bangor)


4B: Memories of the Spanish Civil War

History, memory, fiction: the Thirteen Roses and discourses of recovery in
contemporary Spain
Cinta Ramblado Minero (University of Limerick)

Children of the civil war? A reconstruction of the conflict in two recent
Spanish films
Anita Howard (University College Dublin)

Post-conflict reconstruction and the making of memory: a look at post-civil
war Spain
Dacia Viejo Rose (Cambridge University)


4C: Recording Memories

Recording audio visual memories from Armagh Gaol
Cahal McLaughlin (University of Ulster)

Mobile witnessing: camera phone memories of atrocities and terror
Anna Reading (London South Bank University)

Mediated messages and conflict: an investigation of the authenticating power
of archive images in contemporary European cinema
Judith Hattersley (University of Bath)

15.30-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.30 Film showing of Beautiful Dachau; keynote lecture by the
director Alan Marcus (University of Aberdeen)


19.30 Conference dinner at La Tasca restaurant, Swansea


Wednesday, September 12 2007


9.30-11.00 Parallel Sessions (5)


5A: Memory Contests: The Great War

"After Verdun it was different": Cather, Faulks, and the novelist's power to
create a personal historiography of conflict in the Great War
Stephen Woolsey (Houghton College, NY)

Commemorating the First World War in Rome
Vanda Wilcox (Oxford University)

Honour or horror? Conflicting memories of the First World War
Andrew Frayn (University of Manchester)


5B: Memories of Terrorism

The Munich Olympics and the politics of memory
Noel Cary (College of the Holy Cross, MA)

Lives of the RAF: the biographical turn
Julian Preece (Swansea University)

Beslan after Beslan
Magdalena Slastushinskaya (Russian Red Cross)


5C: Memory Objects

The erasure of the past in The Carpenter's Pencil by Manuel Rivas
Judith Meddick (Royal Holloway, University of London)

The use of the "final letter": The resistance fighter Guenther Weisenborn's
changing role as witness in East and West Germany
Helmut Peitsch (University of Potsdam)

Reading German terrorism
Clare Bielby (Edinburgh University)

11.00-11.30 Refreshments

11.30-12.30 Keynote lecture

Divided memories: history and memory in twentieth-century Italy
John Foot (University College London)

12.30 Close of conference and lunch (Fulton House refectory)

No comments: